Privacy and Cookies Policy

We at Arma Partners are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us is processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We update this Privacy Policy from time to time and suggest that you review this Policy periodically to take notice of any changes we made.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Arma Partners LLP, 16 Berkeley Street, London W1J 8DZ.

Information We May Collect From You

You are not required to provide any personal information to access the Site. We may, however, collect and process the following data from you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site such as information provided if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Information that you provide when you submit an application for a position on our Site’s “Careers” page.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

In the future, we may decide to also collect and process details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

In addition, in the future we may decide to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to help improve the Site. This would be statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and pattern and would not identify any individual.

Cookies

How we use Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. At Arma Partners, we only use cookies that are essential to the operation of our Site, but we do not use any user data in any way.

In the future, we may decide to also use cookies that are non-essential to the operation of our Site, such as analytical or performance cookies. These cookies would allow us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how users move around our Site when they are using it. This would help us improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

What Happens if I turn Cookies Off?

You do not need to have cookies enabled to use Arma Partners’ Site and if you do not, your browsing experience should not be affected.

How do I turn Cookies Off?

This varies from browser to browser. You can consult your browser’s “help” section to find out more. In general, you will find information about how to turn cookies off in the privacy settings of your browsers.

The Cookie List

Below you’ll find a full list of all the cookies we use on this Site.

Type: Site Software
Cookie Name: wp-settings-1 and wp-settings-time-1
What It Does: These cookies have no impact on your user experience, and store no personal information. They contain some information about your general geographic location. These cookies are automatically added by the software that runs this Site, but we do not use them in any way.
Duration: 1 year

 

Type: Site Software
Cookie Name: wordpress_logged_in and wordpress_
What It Does: These are cookies for a logged in user. They are added automatically by the software that runs our Site. You do not need to log-in in order to use our Site. Accordingly, we are not using these cookies to collect or store information.
Duration: Session

 

Type: Site Software
Cookie Name: wordpress_test-cookie
What It Does: This cookie is a test cookie to check that cookies can be set at all.
Duration: Session

 

Type: Personal Preferences
Cookie Name: civicAllowCookies
What It Does: We are using a cookie widget on this Site to ask your consent to the use of cookies. This cookie is used by the cookie widget. It is a cookie control user interface to remember your preference.
Duration: 90 days

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised use.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the information that you requested from us or which we feel may be of interest for you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To process and consider your application for a position, and to contact you if necessary.
  • To distribute our newsletter to the contact information you provided.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to members of our group, i.e., our affiliates, which are entities that we are directly or indirectly controlling or that are under the same direct or indirect ownership or control as us or that directly or indirectly own or control us.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Arma Partners or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Arma Partners, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We would usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and you would then be able to exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Legal@armapartners.com.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Legal@armapartners.com.

US Arma’s Policy on Protection of Consumer Information and Records

US Arma is a member broker/dealer of FINRA and is required to meet the requirements of the SEC Regulation S-P, “Privacy of Consumer Financial Information” (“Privacy Act”).

In part, the Privacy Act requires that each broker/dealer adopt policies and procedures that address the protection of customer information and records.

In order to comply with SEC Regulation S-P, US Arma is providing you with this statement regarding its policies on the handling of confidential consumer information. This makes up US Arma’s Policy on Protection of Consumer Information and Records.

US Arma may receive confidential information about you (such as your name, address, tax ID number assets, etc.) in the course of its business. This information is collected from our discussions with you and from documents that you may deliver to us in the course of providing services to you.

It is the policy of US Arma to keep all such records in utmost confidence. US Arma may share your confidential information with its employees, registered representatives and affiliates, who are initially and continually alerted to the fact that US Arma obtains confidential information about its customers, which must be held in the strictest confidence.

US Arma restricts access to anyone’s personal information to those US Arma employees, registered representatives and affiliates who need to know that information to provide products or services to its customers. US Arma maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard customers’ non-public personal information. These safeguards include keeping all confidential information within premises that are locked or manned at all times, maintaining a strict confidentiality policy, and discussing US Arma’s confidentiality policies at its company meetings, such as the Annual Compliance Meeting.

US Arma does not disclose any non-public information about its customers to anyone else, except as permitted by law. US Arma may provide access to information about you to non-affiliated parties in certain limited circumstances, including to (i) lawyers, accountants and others in order to permit those persons to discharge their responsibilities to US Arma and (ii) to issuers, where you have indicated an interest in purchasing securities directly in a private placement.

Please do not hesitate to contact US Arma at (650) 328-8207 or USArmaPartnersLP@armapartners.com if you have any questions regarding the protection of your confidential information or if you prefer to limit the sharing of your information.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. © 2014 Arma Partners LLP. All rights reserved.